English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Banking)
longitudinal redundancy check [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LRC [correct, standardized]; longitudinal parity check [correct, standardized]; block redundancy check [correct]; horizontal parity check [correct]
DEF: A parity check performed on a group of bits in a longitudinal direction for each track.
OBS: longitudinal redundancy check: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: longitudinal redundancy check; LRC: term and abbreviation standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
OBS: longitudinal parity check: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Banque)
contrôle longitudinal par redondance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôle de redondance longitudinale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LRC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LRC; contrôle de parité longitudinale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle de parité horizontale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle de parité effectué par un groupe de bits disposés de façon longitudinale sur chaque piste.
OBS: contrôle longitudinal par redondance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: contrôle de parité longitudinale; contrôle de parité horizontale : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: contrôle de redondance longitudinale; LRC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Operaciones bancarias)
control de paridad horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; verificación de paridad longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; verificación de redundancia longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; comprobación por redundancia longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]; control de redundancia longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de paridad llevado a cabo en un grupo de dígitos binarios en una dirección longitudinal para cada pista.