English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Mathematics)
horizontal resolution [correct]; horizontal definition [correct]
DEF: the number of individual picture elements or dots that can be distinguished in a horizontal scanning line of a television or facsimile image.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Mathématiques)
résolution horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; définition horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: le nombre maximal de points alternativement noirs et blancs que l'on peut distinguer le long d'une ligne horizontale de l'image.
OBS: résolution horizontale : terme retenu dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.