English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
Kell factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio between the measured number of TV lines and the pixel count of a fixed pixel video device.
OBS: It equals 0. 7. For example, a DVD picture with 720 pixels in the horizontal direction is equivalent to about 500 TV lines(720 x 0. 7=500) of resolution.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
facteur de Kell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre calculé de lignes de balayage télé et la quantité de pixels d'un dispositif vidéo à pixels fixes.