English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
selective chopper radiometer [correct]; SCR [correct]
DEF: A 16-channel nonscanning radiometer flown on Nimbus-5 (Launched December 1972) for sounding the atmosphere in the infrared spectrum.
OBS: The new instrument has 16 channels, eight of which observe emission from the 16 mµ m band of carbon dioxide for remote temperature sounding, two observe emission from water-vapour and ice clouds in the far infrared, one observes emission from low atmospheric water-vapour, three are in spectral regions where the atmosphere is substantially transparent, i. e. window regions, and two observe reflected sunlight from high clouds near to 2. 7 mµ m in the near infrared. The horizontal resolution of the instrument is about 25 km and a complete set of measurements is made every 4 s.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radiomètre à modulation sélective [masculine noun]; radiomètre à obturation sélective [masculine noun]
CONT: Étude et réalisation d'un radiomètre à modulation sélective type 4 cuves pour la détection passive à distance de l'anhydride sulfureux [...]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radiómetro de troceador selectivo [masculine noun]