English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
elevation antenna [correct]
OBS: To secure the extremely thin beam necessary to give the resolution required the antenna must be long in the plane of oscillation. Antennae have therefore been designed as long as sixteen feet for precise elevation and azimuth scanning. These antenna arrays are quite often similar except for positioning. The elevation antennae is mounted in a vertical position and the azimuth antenna mounted in a horizontal position.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne de site [correct]; antenne site [correct]; aérien de mesure de site
OBS: Antenne gisement, explorant automatiquement l'espace dans le plan horizontal (azimut) au moyen d'un faisceau animé d'un mouvement de va-et-vient (en tous points comparable à celui d'un essuie-glace) (...) 2.Antenne site, explorant l'espace selon le même processus mais, cette fois, dans le plan vertical (altitude).