English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
azimuth antenna
CONT: To secure the extremely thin beam necessary to give the resolution required the antenna must be long in the plane of oscillation. Antennae have therefore been designed as long as sixteen feet for precise elevation and azimuth scanning... The elevation antenna is mounted in a vertical position and the azimuth antenna mounted in horizontal position.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
aérien de mesure d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]; antenne gisement [correct, feminine noun]; antenne d'azimut [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Antenne gisement, explorant automatiquement l'espace dans le plan horizontal (azimut) au moyen d'un faisceau animé d'un mouvement de va-et-vient (en tous points comparables à celui d'un essuie-glace).
CONT: L'aérien de gauche est un aérien de mesure de site, et celui de droite un aérien de mesure d'azimut.