English (Modelling (Mathematics); Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
telescoping grid [correct]
CONT: The ocean state estimate products are derived on a global scale from the C-HOPE Model, which involves a telescoping grid with high horizontal resolution in the Arctic and North Atlantic Ocean.
CONT: ... the SLOSH [Sea, Lake and Overland Surges from Hurricanes] ... model was designed in a universal sense that does not require specialised calibration for runs in any basin with any tropical cyclone. An example of a basin and its attendant, polar, telescoping grid for Biscayne Bay, Florida, is provided in Fig. 4.7a ...
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
grille télescopée [feminine noun]
CONT: La solution classique a été de construire des modèles à grilles télescopées ou emboîtées, [...]