English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Architectural Design; Museums)
scale model [correct]
DEF: A three-dimensional representation of an object or structure having all parts in the same proportion of their true size.
CONT: a scale model of the new hospital.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conception architecturale; Muséologie)
maquette [correct, feminine noun]; modèle à l'échelle [correct, masculine noun]; modèle-échelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation en volume, à échelle réduite [ou amplifiée] mais fidèle dans ses proportions et son aspect, d'un décor, d'une construction, d'un appareil, d'un objet quelconque.
OBS: Maquette; modèle à l'échelle : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.