English (Epidemiology; Demography)
diagnosed morbidity [correct]
CONT: Diagnosed morbidity is the extent of morbidity observed on use of medical provision(e. g. general practitioner, specialist, hospital) or determined in specific epidemiologic surveys designed to identify the scale and causes of a disease in a population, such as a prospective survey of cardiovascular disease. This is the type of morbidity found in hospital statistics or reports from sentinel networks of general practitioners.
CONT: ... diagnosed morbidity ... can differ greatly from perceived morbidity as well as objective morbidity, since the discomfort felt by the patient can go unrecognized by the physician, just as an illness might not be felt by a patient.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
morbidité diagnostiquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] morbidité diagnostiquée, enregistrée, codée au cours du parcours de soins [...]