English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
height rod; measuring rod
CONT: Hospital scale : solid platform has nonskid, stainproof mat. Easy-to-read beams and height rod;... height rod measures every 1/4" from 30" to 78"
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
toise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à mesurer la taille des individus, constitué d'une tige horizontale en bois se déplaçant le long d'une barre verticale graduée contre laquelle le sujet se tient debout, talons joints.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
tallímetro [correct, masculine noun]