English (Analytical Chemistry)
supercritical fluid chromatography [correct]; SFC [correct]
CONT: Technique in which the mobile phase(fluid) is maintained at temperatures somewhat above its critical point. The mobile phases used in SFC are gases such as freon, ethylene, or carbon dioxide. It has superior solution properties and enhances the chromatographic separation of higher molecular weight compounds. The column packings used in SFC are the same as those used in HPLC.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie à fluide supercritique [feminine noun]