English (Analytical Chemistry)
mass transfer term [correct]; resistance to mass transfer
OBS: The process of solute movement into and out of the stationary phase or mobile phase. It is represented by the C term of the van Deemter equation and is referred to as the mass transfer term. The faster the process of mass transfer, the better the efficiency of the column. In HPLC, mass transfer is the most important factor affecting column efficiency. It is increased by the use of small particle packings, thin layers of stationary phase, low viscosity mobile phases, and high temperatures.
French (Chimie analytique)
résistance au transfert de masse [feminine noun]