English (Analytical Chemistry)
fluorimetric detector [correct]; fluorometric detector [correct]
DEF: A device used to detect fluorescent compounds in high-pressure liquid chromatography [HPLC] by passing the effluent through a cell irradiated with ultraviolet light and measuring any resulting fluorescent radiation.
PHR: Fixed band-pass fluorometric detector.
OBS: fluorimetric detector: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur fluorimétrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: détecteur fluorimétrique : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.