English (Biotechnology)
bioprocessor [correct]
CONT: Protein purification development and assay : Retentate Chromatography is a new SELDID development which allows rapid protein separation of complex biological fluids on ProteinChip arrays using the bioprocessor accessory for controlled washing of different chromatographically prepared surfaces(anion, cation, IMAV, normal & reversed phase). Retentate mapping’ has many advantages over 2-D gel electrophoresis and other elution chromatography methods for speeding purification protocol development as well as replacing Western Blot, HPLC and ELISA assays.
French (Biotechnologie)
processeur biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Affymetrix a déjà mis au point un produit qu'elle commercialise sous l'appellation «GeneChip», sorte de d'équivalent biologique du microprocesseur, destiné à satisfaire précisément ce genre de besoin. De quoi s'agit-il? Un faisceau lumineux est dirigé sur la surface du processeur biologique pour activer les régions qui recevront les sondes ADN. Celles-ci sont construites sur la surface et s'assemblent vers l'extérieur à mesure que les bases sont ajoutées. Des marqueurs fluorescents incorporés à l'ADN cible permettent de déterminer s'il y a hybridation avec les sondes complémentaires.
OBS: Supplément à La Recherche.