English (Botany; Grain Growing)
hulless barley [correct]; naked barley [correct]
DEF: A variety of barley characterized by the absence of a hull.
CONT: Advances in barley breeding have led to the development of hulless barley varieties. Hulless barley has a higher digestible energy content than hulled barley. In addition, hulless barley usually has a higher crude protein and amino acid content.
OBS: hulless barley : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
orge à grains nus [correct, feminine noun]; orge nue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'orge caractérisée par l'absence de la glume.
OBS: orge à grains nus : terme en usage à la Commission.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
cebada desnuda [correct, feminine noun]; cebada de grano desnudo [feminine noun]