English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law))
head of charity [correct]
CONT: The Canada Revenue Agency(CRA) Charities Directorate recognizes that activities that uphold human rights can further charitable purposes under all four heads of charity(relief of poverty, advancement of education, advancement of religion, and other purposes beneficial to the community that are considered charitable at law).
OBS: Chiefly used in plural, as in "the four heads of charity.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law))
chef d'activités caritatives [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: chef d'activités caritatives : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Employé le plus souvent au pluriel, comme dans l'expression «les quatre chefs d'activités caritatives».