English (International Honorary Distinctions; Rights and Freedoms)
John Humphrey Freedom Award [correct]
OBS: Rights & Democracy presents the John Humphrey Freedom Award each year to an organization or individual from any country or region of the world, including Canada, for exceptional achievement in the promotion of human rights and democratic development. The Award consists of a grant of $25, 000, as well as a speaking tour of Canadian cities to help increase awareness of the recipient s human rights work. It is named in honour of the Canadian John Peters Humphrey, a human rights law professor who prepared the first draft of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Droits et libertés)
Prix John-Humphrey pour la Liberté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Droits et Démocratie décerne chaque année le Prix John-Humphrey pour la liberté afin d'honorer un organisme ou une personne de toute région du monde, y compris le Canada, pour sa contribution exemplaire à la promotion des droits de la personne et du développement démocratique. Le Prix comprend une bourse de 25 000 $ et prévoit une tournée de villes canadiennes afin de sensibiliser le public au travail pour les droits humains de la lauréate ou du lauréat. Il a été créé pour rendre hommage au Canadien John Peters Humphrey, professeur de droit qui a préparé le premier projet de la Déclaration universelle des droits de l’homme.