English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Pulp and Paper)
suction table [correct]; humidification table
DEF: ... a piece of equipment to help in the treatment of difficult works of art on paper, such as a very soluble watercolour and unfixed pastel and charcoal drawings.
CONT: Today suction table treatments are generally considered alternatives to standard paper conservation techniques. These would include flattening, stain reduction, lining, etc. The suction table is composed of a series of stainless steel meshes, that allow for air and moisture be pulled through by a vacuum. The table is covered by a Plexiglas dome and treatments are often carried out through four access portals. A separate console houses the vacuum pump that provides the suction for the table and the controls, including the power switch motor speed control + vacuum gauge (measuring the vacuum in inches of water + kilopascals).
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Pâtes et papier)
table aspirante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par des restaurateurs au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal et au Centre de conservation du Québec (ministère des Affaires culturelles) à Québec.