English (Hygiene and Health)
hygiene [correct, officially approved]; hyg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The system or practice of principles or rules designed for promotion and maintenance of health and cleanliness.
OBS: hygiene; hyg : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Hygiène et santé)
hygiène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hyg [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des principes et des pratiques tendant à préserver, à améliorer la santé.
OBS: hygiène; hyg : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
higiene [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] prácticas del cuidado de la salud y de las posibilidades de inmunización tanto del individuo como de la comunidad.