English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
initiating explosive [correct]
DEF: Initiating explosives that have the necessary sensitivity to heat, friction or percussion to make them suitable for use as initiating elements in an explosive train.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
explosif d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explosifs d'amorçage possédant la sensibilité nécessaire à la chaleur, à la friction ou à la percussion pour les rendre aptes à une utilisation en tant qu'éléments d'amorçage dans une chaîne d'explosifs.
OBS: explosif d'amorçage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.