English (Road Construction Equipment; Road Construction Materials)
pre-mixer [correct]; concrete pre-mixer [correct]; premixer [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the PREMIX [TM] Concrete Pre-Mixer by WAM [TM] is the creation of a homogeneous mixture of cement, additives and water able to evenly coat the aggregates. PREMIX [TM], which is installed before the truck mixer drum, highly improves the quality of concrete. Its special design, its revolutionary working principle and its particularly high efficiency add a new dimension to the process. The dry feed chamber houses a high speed feeder screw which feeds material into the mixing chamber where water is injected through three tangential nozzles. In this section special highly efficient mixing tools care for an extremely homogeneous mixture of solids and liquid.
French (Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
prémalaxeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément optionnel pour préenrobage à froid sur centrales de recyclage.