English (Deep Foundations)
root-pattern pile [correct]; cast-in-place deep pile; cast-in-place root pile
CONT: Pali-Radice root-pattern piles are small diameter piles placed at any angle(even horizontal) used for basement and building. A casing is driven and the enclosed soil is removed by drilling. Concrete is injected under compressed air and the casing is withdrawn.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu-racine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pieu racine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieu de béton coulé dans des trous forés au travers des maçonneries à reprendre et poursuivi dans le terrain sous-jacent à forte profondeur.
CONT: Les pieux-racines sont des pieux tubés, forés, de petit diamètre (jusqu'à 50 mm), verticaux ou obliques (l'inclinaison est quelconque). Le forage est exécuté par rotation de l'outil de perforation pouvant traverser [...] les couches dures du terrain et les maçonneries de toutes natures.
OBS: Pluriel : pieux-racines.