English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond appraisal [correct]; diamond evaluation [correct]; diamond valuation
DEF: The evaluation of diamonds or other jewelry, usually for insurance or estate purposes.
OBS: Appraisals normally provide a detailed description of the pieces being appraised, including the exact measurements of the important gemstones, together with their color and clarity grades, plots showing the location of inclusions or blemishes, and information on the proportions and make; they then state an estimated value.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
évaluation de diamants [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: évaluation : Comporte l'idée de valeur monétaire en plus des 4 C.