English (Classification of Coal; Gemmology)
jet [correct]; black amber [correct]
DEF: A hard, lustrous, pure black variety of lignite [which] has a conchoidal fracture and will take a high polish.
CONT: Jet is used for jewelry and other ornamentation.
OBS: It occurs as isolated masses in bituminous shale and is probably derived from water-logged pieces of driftwood.
French (Classification des charbons; Gemmologie)
jais [correct, masculine noun]; jayet [correct, masculine noun]; jaïet [correct, masculine noun]; ébène fossile [correct, feminine noun]; ambre noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de lignite, compacte, noire et luisante, à cassure conchoïdale, pouvant être polie et taillée.
CONT: [...] le jais (noir, luisant et compact, utilisé dans la confection d'objets ornementaux).
OBS: Déjà utilisé à l'âge du bronze, il était connu des Romains sous le nom d'ambre noir [...]
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Estudio de las gemas)
azabache [correct, masculine noun]; ámbar negro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variedad de lignito particularmente negro, duro y brillante.
CONT: El azabache se talla con facetas, como las piedras preciosas, y se usa en joyería [...]