English (Jewellery)
fashion jewellery [correct]; costume jewelry [correct, United States]; costume jewellery [correct]
DEF: Mass-produced jewellery which is made of non-precious materials and is not designed to last.
CONT: "Costume jewellery" is a rather vague term which is sometimes applied to all cheap jewellery and sometimes only to the fashion-oriented jewellery ...
OBS: This is made of base metal, usually tin or brass. It may or may not be electro-plated with gold or rhodium. Some finer grades are made of gold filled or sterling silver. This jewellery uses imitation gems made of glass or plastic.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
bijouterie fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]; bijouterie de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bijoux fabriqués de matériaux peu coûteux et qui s'adaptent à la toilette du jour.
CONT: La bijouterie fantaisie est à base de métaux communs : cuivre, maillechort, acier même lorsqu'ils sont plaqués or, argentés, rhodiés ou chromés; [...]