English (Jewellery)
bezel [correct]; collet [correct]
DEF: A metal collar fitting around a stone to secure it to the jewelry piece.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
chaton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un bijou qui comporte des griffes destinées à recevoir une pierre.