English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
paua [correct]; Haliotis iris [Latin]
OBS: [Marketed product sold] Live and as chilled or frozen meat. Also dried or smoked meat.
OBS: A large, edible abalone of New Zealand, Haliotis iris, the shell of which is used in making jewelry.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
paua [masculine noun]; Haliotis iris [Latin]
OBS: [Produit commercial vendu] Vivant et sous forme de viande sur glace ou congelée. Aussi séchée ou fumée.
OBS: La couche de nacre irisée est utilisée en bijouterie et en décoration.