English (Jewellery; Funeral Services)
diamondization [correct]
DEF: An advanced chemical process used to turn cremated human remains into diamonds that can be worn as jewelry.
OBS: ... a Swiss company ... will compress and super-heat ... cremated ashes and turn them into a man-made diamond that can be worn and cherished. It all begins with chemical process that extracts the carbon from the departed’s ashes. This carbon is then heated to convert it into graphite. That graphite is then heated to as many as 2,700 degrees Fahrenheit and subjected to forces as high as 870,000 pounds per square inch. The color of the finished diamond, which can range from white to dark blue, depends on the boron content of the ashes of the deceased.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Pompes funèbres)
diamantisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transformer les cendres en diamant - Depuis quelques années quelques sociétés britanniques, allemandes ou américaines proposent de transformer les cendres funéraires en diamant synthétique. Cette «diamantisation», interdite en France par la loi qui protège l’usage des cendres, avec un coût de quelques milliers d’euros, permettrait de porter les cendres du défunt en bague ou en pendentif.