English (Petrography)
obsidian [correct]; volcanic glass [correct]; Iceland agate [correct, see observation, less frequent]; hyalopsite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A black or dark-colored volcanic glass, usually of rhyolite composition, characterized by conchoidal fracture ... sometimes banded or [with] microlites.
CONT: Volcanic glass, or obsidian, is formed when the intense heat of a volcano fuses sand. Hard, black, and shiny, obsidian forms sharp edges when broken and can be easily worked to make bowls, mirrors, jewellery, knives, arrows, and spearheads. The Native peoples of western Canada traded obsidian from the Yukon and Alaska up and down the Pacific coast.
OBS: obsidian: Usage of this term goes back as far as Pliny, who described the rock from Ethiopia.
OBS: Iceland agate : a jewelry term.
OBS: hyalopsite: obsolete name for obsidian.
French (Pétrographie)
obsidienne [correct, feminine noun]; agate d'Islande [correct, feminine noun]; agate noire [correct, feminine noun]; verre volcanique [correct, masculine noun]; obsidiane [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; obsidienne d'Islande [feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique effusive entièrement vitreuse, noire, à cassure lisse conchoïdale brillante, à composition chimique de rhyolite, ou parfois de trachyte, anhydre ou presque (H2O<3 %); [...]
CONT: Le verre volcanique, ou obsidienne, se forme lorsque la chaleur intense d'un volcan fait fondre le sable. L'obsidienne, qui est dure, noire et luisante, a des bords tranchants lorsqu'elle se casse et peut être facilement travaillée pour faire bols, miroirs, bijoux, couteaux, flèches et pointes de lance. Les peuples autochtones de l'ouest du Canada échangeaient l'obsidienne du Yukon et de l'Alaska le long de la côte du Pacifique.
OBS: obsidienne : de Obsidius, personnage qui, selon Pline, aurait découvert cette roche.
Spanish (Petrografía)
obsidiana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca volcánica, vítrea, con estructura de microesferolitos.
CONT: La obsidiana, de la cual existen algunas variedades, es una lava que presenta el aspecto de un vidrio negro o muy oscuro y que, al fragmentarse, tiene superficies concoideas.