English (Jewellery)
ring tree [correct]
CONT: Antique sterling silver ring tree, jewelry holder/stand and tray, literally in the form of a tree. Made Birmingham, England, 1904. Measures 5 inches from end to end. Oval boat shape with sloping sides ending in gadrooned border, interspersed with repousse floral and foliate sections. The center rises up to a tree, each branch for holding a ring other trinket. The bottom forms a tray for holding bracelets, necklaces, etc.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
arbre porte-bagues [correct, masculine noun]; porte-bagues [masculine noun]
CONT: Des mains en faïence, en ivoire, en bronze, des dizaines de mains posées sur les meubles, mains cendriers, main porte-plume, mains porte-bagues (Marie-Claire, 15 mai 1966, p. 174, col. 2).
OBS: Par analogie avec main porte-bagues.