English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Jewellery; Construction Materials)
pinchbeck [correct, see observation]; pinchbeck metal [correct]
DEF: An alloy of copper and zinc used especially to imitate gold in cheap jewelry and ordinarily containing 10 to 15 percent of zinc.
DEF: Red brass with 6 to 12% zinc.
OBS: pinchbeck. After Christopher Pinchbeck 1732 England, watchmaker who invented it.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Joaillerie et bijouterie; Matériaux de construction)
pinchbeck [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; similor [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; pinsbeck [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; laiton [masculine noun]
DEF: Laiton contenant de 12 à 15 % de zinc utilisé pour la bijouterie bon marché en raison de sa couleur voisine de celle de l'or.
OBS: pinchbeck. [Du] nom de l'inventeur.