English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
cuttlefish casting [correct]; cuttlefish bone casting [correct]
CONT: (the cuttle fish bone) is a dried porous bone used for quickly making molds for casting small pieces of jewelry. The pattern is pressed between two pieces of bone after cutting out a partial recess in each half of the mold for the pattern; pressure completes the mold in details.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coulage dans l'os de seiche [correct, masculine noun]; coulée dans un os de seiche [correct, feminine noun]; moulage dans les os de seiche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de fonte utilisé pour fabriquer des ébauches de bagues.