English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
personal effects [correct, plural]
DEF: Items that may have monetary value or aid in the identification process [of disaster victims, such as] monies, financial papers, computers, purses, wallets, jewelry, eyeglasses, dentures, orthopedic appliances, clothing, photographs, luggage, and electronic equipment.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
effets personnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Objets qui ont une valeur monétaire ou qui facilitent le processus d'identification d'une victime de catastrophe, notamment l'argent, les documents financiers, les ordinateurs, les sacs à main, les portefeuilles, les bijoux, les lunettes, les dentiers, les appareils orthopédiques, les vêtements, les photographies, les bagages et les équipements électroniques.