English (Jewellery)
brooch [correct]; broach [correct]
DEF: A piece of jewelry to be worn pinned to clothing, as at the neck or shoulder, on the breast or hat, or in the hair.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
broche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: bijou féminin auquel le vêtement support est indispensable. Elle orne ou resserre plis ou drapés.