English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Metal Arts and Crafts; History; Indigenous Peoples)
trade silver [correct]
CONT: The use of silver as a trading commodity [with Indigenous peoples in North America] began around 1750 and was initially manufactured by French and English silversmiths in Europe. Later silver was manufactured in Quebec City, Montreal, New York, Philadelphia, and Detroit. Trade silver was often melted down and shaped into special silver pieces which resembled jewelry. Since they were so easily transported, they lent themselves perfectly to commercial trade.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Arts du métal; Histoire; Peuples Autochtones)
argent de traite [correct, masculine noun]