English (Special-Language Phraseology; Law of Evidence; Funeral Services)
body position [correct]; dead body position [correct]
CONT: For example, when dealing with buried remains from a forensic context, contextual criteria consistent with modern skeletal remains include the association of modern clothing and jewelry, the position of the body within the grave, and a lack of mortuary artifacts. In addition, body position is important because a body placed in a forensic grave may exhibit a discordant body position inconsistent with the body position of a formal burial.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit de la preuve; Pompes funèbres)
position du corps [correct, feminine noun]; position du cadavre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La position du corps est assez souvent un indice lorsque l'on a affaire à un défunt dont il est clairement visible que le corps a été déposé dans une fosse, assez vaste, avec un écartement des jambes caractéristique.