English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
plater’s core
OBS: A round section, specially surfaced, for use as a base to which precious metal is to be applied before rerolling, for the jewelry and similar trades.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
ébauche cylindrique pour placage
OBS: Section ronde, avec surface spéciale, utilisée comme base sur laquelle un métal précieux est appliqué avant le relaminage pour la bijouterie ou industrie semblable.