English (Jewellery)
tumbled [correct]
OBS: Tumbling : Method for polishing large quantities of cheaper grades of jewelry of certain shapes(without sharp cornered features), by rotating them in a power-driven barrel with special polishing agents; the pieces are polished by friction as they "tumble" on each other.
CONT: The stones are tumbled in [fine grit], with water ... then cleaned again and tumbled up to 72 hours.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
poli au tonneau
CONT: Le polissage par contact fait tourner les pièces dans des cylindres tournant autour d'un axe horizontal avec un mélange de billes d'acier et d'abrasifs. Ce poli au tonneau qui émousse les angles n'est pas d'une qualité suffisante pour la joaillerie.