English (Jewellery)
locket [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of jewelry worn suspended on a neck chain, comprising two lids hinged together, for containing a portrait, lock of hair or other personal souvenir.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
médaillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bijou de forme ovale ou circulaire dans lequel on place un portrait, des cheveux.