English (Photography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
hemispheric photograph [correct]; hemispherical photo [correct]
CONT: Direct measures of individual tree damage included numbers of stems, first order branches and second order branches that were broken and a visual health index. Canopy level structural measures expected to vary as the forest responds to damage included effective leaf area index(LAIe</sub>) and canopy closure measured using hemispheric photographs, and basal area.
French (Photographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
photographie hémisphérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesure de la surface foliaire. De nombreuses méthodes ont été mises au point, [...] Méthodes directes. [...] Méthodes indirectes. [...] Méthodes d'estimation. a) Mesures de dimensions linéaires. [...] b) mesure du poids sec. [...] c) Comparaison à des surfaces connues. [...] d) Détermination de la répartition spatiale à partir des contacts d'aiguilles enfoncées verticalement dans la végétation. e) Calcul à partir de photographies hémisphériques.