English (Animal Reproduction; Veterinary Surgery; Biotechnology)
laparoscopic artificial insemination [correct]; LAI [correct]; laparoscopic AI [correct]; laparoscopic insemination [correct]
CONT: Laparoscopic artificial insemination through the abdominal wall allows semen to be placed directly into the lumen of the uterine horns close to the uterotubal junction, thus overcoming the hindered sperm transport through tortuous folds and crypts, semen backflow, and sperm phagocytosis.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Chirurgie vétérinaire; Biotechnologie)
insémination artificielle par laparoscopie [correct, feminine noun]; IA par laparoscopie [correct, feminine noun]; insémination par laparoscopie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'IA par laparoscopie est une technique chirurgicale mineure qui permet de déposer la semence décongelée dans les deux cornes utérines en passant par la cavité abdominale.