English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
trapunto [correct]; trapunto quilting [correct]; corded quilting [correct]
DEF: A type of quilting in which linear designs are raised from the background with a cord or yarn filler.
OBS: This kind of quilting is often combined with padded quilting to accentuate both the lines and shapes of the design. There are two ways to achieve the raised look. The first... is to stitch the quilt design, in parallel lines, through two layers of fabric. The resulting tunnels are then threaded with yarn or other rope-like filler. The second method involves only one layer of fabric. The cord is laid under the fabric and stitched in place at the same time.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
trapunto [correct, masculine noun]; quilting cordé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode de quilting qui] consiste à soulever certains éléments linéaires du motif au moyen de cordonnets.