English (Properties of Paper)
laid lines [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A continuous watermark consisting of very close parallel lines, generally associated with spaced lines (chain lines) at right angles to these. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: laid lines : term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
vergeures [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Filigrane continu constitué par des lignes parallèles très rapprochées, généralement associées à d'autres lignes plus espacées, perpendiculaires aux premières. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: vergeures : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.