English (Sewers and Drainage)
distribution box [correct]
CONT: Distribution tile : concrete or clay tile without bell mouths. These tiles are laid with a little space at each joint, in lines which fan out from a septic tank distribution box.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bassin de répartition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épandage souterrain [de l'effluent des fosses septiques] se fait à l'aide de drains, tuyaux de terre cuite (...) placés bout à bout. (...) à partir d'un petit bassin de répartition, on constitue une grille à trois branches (...)