English (Horticulture; Landscape Architecture)
formal garden [correct]; geometric garden [correct]; geometrical garden [correct]
DEF: A garden laid out with complete regularity on formal lines and in accord with the methods of classic design, the plantings being in symmetrically arranged rows or geometrical figures.
French (Horticulture; Architecture paysagère)
jardin régulier [correct, masculine noun]; jardin classique [correct, masculine noun]; jardin géométrique [correct, masculine noun]; jardin formel [masculine noun]
CONT: Le jardin régulier est caractérisé par des lignes droites et des formes géométriques.
OBS: L'exemple type est le jardin à la française.