English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Sewers and Drainage)
open-joint drain tiles [correct, plural]; tiles laid with open joints [correct, plural]
CONT: The septic tank... effluent is generally taken off into the soil through open-joint drain tiles, laid out with separate lines spaced preferably at least 6 ft apart...
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Égouts et drainage)
tuyaux non jointifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Système de répartition : les drains sont (...) constitués par des tuyaux non jointifs en poterie, en grès ou en ciment, (...) disposés en lignes distantes de 1,5 à 3,00 m (...)