English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ship and Boat Parts; Commercial Fishing)
side roller [correct]; rail roller [correct]
CONT: Longliners catch bottomfish... via a long line that is laid on the bottom [of the sea]. The lines are retrieved over a side roller with a power winch, and the fish caught are bled or dressed and then packed in ice in the vessel' s hold.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Parties des bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
rouleau guide-ligne [correct, masculine noun]