English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
chain lines [correct, plural]; chain marks [plural]
DEF: Widely spaced lines in laid paper.
French (Fabrication du papier)
pontuseaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; chaînettes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lignes parallèles espacées entrecoupant les vergeures dans l'épaisseur d'un papier vergé.