English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
vertical inlay fabric [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted fleecy fabric having laid-in yarns running in the walewise direction on a tuck-and-miss basis.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à fils molleton verticaux [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à fils molleton chaîne [correct, masculine noun]