English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
laid-in rib fabric [correct]
DEF: Rib fabrics containing coursewise non-knitted yarns that are either held between the stitches of the face and of the reverse side or that are incorporated on a tuck-and-miss basis.
OBS: antonym: laid-in jersey fabrics.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côte tramé [correct, masculine noun]