English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
loop pile fabric [correct]; tucked-in loop pile fabric [correct]; laid-in loop pile fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric so produced that elongated underlaps that are lightly held in the ground structure by means of tuck loops protrude from the technical reverse side.
OBS: Lapping is the same as for knitted-in loop pile, but the loops of the pile yarn are pushed below the latch of the needles by the fall plate and are cast off with the loops of the previous course.
OBS: antonyms: knitted-in loop pile fabric; loop-raised fabric (velvet/tricot, brushed); warp-knitted plush fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
bouclette tramée [correct, feminine noun]