English (Target Acquisition; Lasers and Masers)
laser target designating system [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser target marking system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system which is used to direct (aim or point) laser energy at a target.
OBS: The system consists of the laser designator or laser target marker with its display and control components necessary to acquire the target and direct the beam of laser energy thereon.
OBS: laser target marking system; laser target designating system : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Masers et lasers)
système marqueur d'objectif à laser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Système utilisé pour diriger un rayon laser sur une cible.
OBS: Le système consiste en un marqueur laser avec son écran et les composants de contrôle nécessaires à détecter la cible et à diriger le rayon laser.
OBS: système marqueur d'objectif à laser : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Láser y máser)
sistema designador de objetivos por láser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que se emplea para dirigir (apuntar) la energía del láser hacia un objetivo.
OBS: El sistema se compone de un láser marcador con su pantalla y los componentes necesarios de control para detectar el objetivo y dirigir hacia él el haz láser.