English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Lasers and Masers)
laser metrology [correct]
CONT: Laser metrology harnesses the power of laser technology to obtain physical measurements of certain objects with exceptional precision. Today, many industries rely on laser metrology to measure parameters like distance, displacement, vibration, and surface profile with remarkable sensitivity.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Masers et lasers)
métrologie laser [correct, feminine noun]