English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
laser scanner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A scanning device in image processing equipment.
CONT: [A] laser scanner captures reality by digitizing an object with a laser. Every transmitted laser pulse is used to measure a distance to the point of reflection, and simultaneously, horizontal and vertical angle measurements are taken. These basic measurements are being used to calculate three-dimensional coordinates for individual points. A laser scanner is typically able to measure between 1, 000 to 2, 000 points per second, with sub-centimeter accuracy.
OBS: laser scanner: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Laser scanner elevation data.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
scanneur au laser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; scanneur laser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce projet de recherche, nous nous proposons d'appliquer une nouvelle technologie de télédétection active (scanneur laser aéroporté, ou LIDAR - c.-à-d. détection et télémétrie par laser), que les sociétés forestières pourraient utiliser pour recueillir simultanément et rapidement des mesures sur la structure tridimensionnelle des forêts (p. ex., hauteur des arbres, densité, couverture à la cime, rugosité de la surface du couvert forestier, indice foliaire, etc.) et sur la topographie du sol.
OBS: scanneur au laser : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).