English (Computer Memories)
laser memory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A memory where data is stored on polymer data strips, the laser burning small holes in the strip.
OBS: laser memory : term standardized by CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à laser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire optique utilisant un faisceau laser pour produire la source lumineuse.
OBS: mémoire à laser : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria láser [correct, feminine noun]