English (Lasers and Masers)
subpicosecond laser [correct]
CONT: In the field of laser-processing of materials, the extension in recent years to picosecond and subpicosecond lasers has brought attention to the important differences between conventional micromachining science, using nanosecond lasers, and new strong-field interactions driven exclusively by intense ultrafast laser pulses.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser subpicoseconde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rayonnement créé par interaction d'un laser subpicoseconde [...] avec une cible solide est apparu rapidement comme une source unique de photons X avec une durée de l'ordre d'une à dix picosecondes.