English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
laser micromachining [correct]
CONT: Laser Micromachining in a Reactive Atmosphere. The drilling of deep holes in silicon by a laser beam is aided by conducting the operation in a reactive atmosphere. The atmosphere reacts with material ejected from the hole and converts the material to a gas that flows away from the work area. The hole is cleaner and more sharply defined, and debris do not spatter the surface of the work.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
micro-usinage laser [correct, masculine noun]; micro-usinage femtoseconde [masculine noun]
CONT: Le micro-usinage laser met à profit les propriétés des impulsions les plus courtes. Une impulsion de 200 femtosecondes produit par ablation un trou parfaitement lisse dans l'acier.