English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
photocoagulator [correct]
CONT: A new argon indirect ophthalmoscopic photocoagulator is presented which uses a red helium-neon laser aiming beam. Qn interference filter protects the operator from green or blue-green treatment beam reflections without impairung visualization of the aiming beam or significant retinal anatomy.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
photocoagulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ophtalmologique fonctionnant le plus souvent au laser, qui permet de projeter un faisceau intense sur la choriorétine, l'iris et les vaisseaux rétiniens