English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
engraving; branding
CONT: Laser operator : A member of a processing team who is responsible for one or more of the following tasks on a laser machine : bisecting, creating a profile or a kerf on rough diamonds, and/or engraving(branding) polished diamonds.
OBS: branded diamond: A diamond that has under-gone some kind of branding or labelling on it’s girdle edge or table facet through laser inscriptions or other patented processes.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
gravure [feminine noun]
OBS: Le laser peut également servir à des opérations ultérieures telles que : [...] l'inscription (afin d'identifier le diamant); la gravure (afin de graver des images sur la pierre).