English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
marker’s line [correct]
CONT: ... marker’s line indicates the selected cleavage plane.
CONT: A small V-shaped groove incised 5-10% into the diamond on the marker's line; created by a cleaver, sawyer, or laser operator.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ligne de marquage [proposal, feminine noun]; trait de marquage [proposal, masculine noun]; trait du marqueur [masculine noun]; ligne du marqueur [feminine noun]
CONT: Petite entaille en forme de V sur la ligne du marqueur qui indique un des quatre plans de clivage.