English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
laser cutting machine [correct]; laser machine [correct]
CONT: Laser operator : responsible for one or more of the following tasks using a laser machine : bisecting, creating a profile, creating a kerf on rough diamonds, and/or engraving(branding) polished diamonds.
CONT: By far the largest equipment cost for a cutting and polishing factory is the laser cutting machine at US$130 000.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de taille au laser [feminine noun]; machine à tailler au laser [feminine noun]
CONT: La pièce d'équipement qui coûte le plus cher, et de loin, est la machine de taille au laser (130 000 $US).