English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Laser Printing)
laser imagesetter [correct]; laser typesetter [correct]; laser imagesetting machine [correct]; laser typesetting machine [correct]; laser phototypesetter [correct]
CONT: Fourth generation equipment. Lasers play an important part in creating images for printing. (...) Laser typesetting machines can produce sizes from 5 point to 256 point and offer several kinds of type on machine at one time.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie); Impression au laser)
photocomposeuse laser [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse au laser [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse laser [correct, feminine noun]; photocomposeuse au laser [correct, feminine noun]; photocomposeuse à laser [correct, feminine noun]; composeuse à laser [correct, feminine noun]