English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
typesetting machine [correct]; typesetter [correct]; composing machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used for typesetting, e. g. hot metal typesetter, phototypesetter, CRT or laser imagesetter.
OBS: Typesetting: the assembling of typographic material such as type, illustrations and other elements into the final page format for printing or incorporating into a printing plate.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
composeuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à composer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à composer les textes, p. ex., composeuse-fondeuse, photocomposeuse, composeuse à tube cathodique ou composeuse laser.