English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
Raman lidar [correct]
OBS: A scanning lidar that emits a pulse of laser light ... into the atmosphere and utilizes Raman scattering in order to measure three return wavelengths, including backscatter due to elastic ... nitrogen ... and water ... signals.
OBS: lidar : A system for detecting the presence of objects or ascertaining their position or motion which works on the principle of radar, but uses laser radiation instead of microwaves.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lidar Raman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lidar Rayleigh mesure simplement l'intensité de l'onde rétrodiffusée [...] Le lidar Raman mesure aussi l'intensité de l'onde rétrodiffusée, mais cette fois par diffusion Raman.
OBS: lidar : système ou appareil de détection qui émet un faisceau laser et en reçoit l'écho, permettant de déterminer la distance d'un objet.