English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
Doppler lidar [correct]; DL [correct]
CONT: The Doppler lidar (DL) is an active remote sensing instrument that provides range- and time- resolved measurements of radial velocity and attenuated backscatter.
OBS: lidar : A system for detecting the presence of objects or ascertaining their position or motion which works on the principle of radar, but uses laser radiation instead of microwaves.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lidar Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lidar Doppler mesure uniquement la composante du vent projetée sur l'axe de visée (vitesse radiale).
OBS: lidar : système ou appareil de détection qui émet un faisceau laser et en reçoit l'écho, permettant de déterminer la distance d'un objet.