English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
Mie lidar [correct]
OBS: lidar : A system for detecting the presence of objects or ascertaining their position or motion which works on the principle of radar, but uses laser radiation instead of microwaves.
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lidar Mie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un lidar Mie ne peut mesurer ni la température de l’air, ni sa densité.
CONT: [...] à précision de mesure égale, le lidar Rayleigh nécessite environ 100 000 fois plus de signal qu’un lidar Mie.
OBS: lidar : système ou appareil de détection qui émet un faisceau laser et en reçoit l'écho, permettant de déterminer la distance d'un objet.