English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
sole license [correct]; sole licence [correct]
DEF: A licence where only the licensee and licensor have the right to exploit the licensed intellectual property.
CONT: A sole licence is one in which the patentee does not himself abstain from manufacture. Such licences are not therefore very common since the patentee will usually either wish to maintain his monopoly and satisfy the market by his own manufacture or get out and leave it to his licensee. On the other hand a licensee is often not interested in paying an entrance fee to be one of a crowd, so to speak, but is prepared to pay for the privilege of running in double harness with the patentee and from the patentee’s point of view discretion may be the better part of valour if he is confronted by a powerful and reluctant competitor who is prepared to settle on this basis. For these and other reasons the sole licence is rare but is sometimes a way out of a difficulty.
CONT: A sole license allows you and only one licensee to make, use or sell your idea, and prohibits you from granting any other licenses for that idea.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
licence unique [correct, feminine noun]; licence simple [feminine noun]
CONT: Une licence peut également être unique (sole licence). Une licence unique, tout comme une licence exclusive, empêche le propriétaire d'accorder d'autres licences, mais ce propriétaire conserve le droit d'intenter des recours à l'encontre des tiers contrefacteurs.