English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
cross licensing [correct, noun]; cross-licensing [correct, noun]
DEF: an arrangement whereby two parties each licence the other in respect of their own intellectual property.
CONT: There exists a number of situations in which the barter of patent rights is more advantageous to patentees than would be mutual royalty patents. Accordingly, one patentee may agree to licence another under one or more of his own patents in exchange for a license to use one or more patents owned by the other patentee. Such an arrangement is often referred to as cross-licensing. This type of bargain is most commonly struck where one party owns a patent whose claims dominate the claims of one or more patents held by the other. In such a situation, absent a license by each to the other, neither could the owner of the dominant patent make use of inventions covered by the claims of a subservient patent, nor could the owner of a subservient patent make use of the inventions covered by the claims of his own patents.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
concession réciproque de licences [proposal, feminine noun]; échange de licences [masculine noun]; licenciation réciproque [feminine noun]