English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Recruiting of Personnel)
certificate of competence [correct]; certificate of qualification [correct]; certificate of competency [correct]; qualification certificate [correct]; certificate of proficiency [correct]; trade proficiency certificate [correct]; occupational certification [correct]; skill certificate [correct]
DEF: The possession of or eligibility for occupational credentials in the form of a licence, certificate, registration, letter, papers or other documents which constitute official recognition of occupational competence.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recrutement du personnel)
certificat de compétence [correct, masculine noun]; certificat professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; certificat de qualification [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; certificat d'aptitude professionnelle [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; certificat de capacité [correct, masculine noun]; certificat d'aptitudes professionnelles [correct, masculine noun]; attestation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; accréditation professionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Attestation écrite émise par un organisme autorisé reconnaissant le degré de compétence acquise dans un métier ou une profession, selon des normes préétablies et à la suite d'examens théoriques et pratiques.
OBS: Le terme «accréditation professionnelle» est critiqué par certains auteurs lorsqu'il est utilisé dans le sens de «certificat professionnel». Toutefois, le terme «accréditation professionnelle» est utilisé dans la fonction publique.
Spanish (Evaluación del personal y los cargos; Contratación de personal)
certificado de competencias [correct, masculine noun]; certificado de competencias profesionales [correct, masculine noun]; certificado de profesionalidad [correct, masculine noun]; certificado profesional [correct, masculine noun]; certificado de competencia laboral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un certificado de competencias profesionales, así entendido, no es un diploma que acredita estudios realizados, sino la constancia de que una persona posee un alto grado de idoneidad en una determinada área, y esto le permite una mayor empleabilidad, así como mayor credibilidad para ofrecer sus servicios y productos.
CONT: El certificado de profesionalidad acredita las cualificaciones oficiales contenidas en el perfil profesional de una ocupación.
OBS: Se obtienen superando los módulos formativos, evaluando las competencias dadas por la experiencia laboral o por el aprendizaje no formal, y sumando acreditaciones de las unidades de competencias contenidas en el certificado.