English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
licence to use a trademark [correct]; license to use a trademark [correct]; licence to use trade-mark [correct]; licence to use a mark [correct]; license to use a mark [correct]
CONT: Owner of trademark or pending application may grant license to use trademark, which license must be registered to be effective vis-a-vis third parties.
CONT: The department may issue a license to use a mark owned by IDED to any applicant who meets the eligibility requirements established by these rules.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
licence d'emploi d'une marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si une licence d'emploi d'une marque de commerce est octroyée, pour un pays, à une entité par le propriétaire de la marque, ou avec son autorisation, et que celui-ci, aux termes de la licence, contrôle [...] la qualité des marchandises et services [...]