English (Weapon Systems; Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
ring mount [correct]
CONT: The cabin can be sealed to provide NBC [nuclear, biological, chemical] protection and there are various accessories including four point harnesses for seats, integral tool kit, ballistic glass, 360° ring mount or spigot mount for weapons, infrared/blackout lighting, dual spare wheels, 9, 000 lb-capacity electric winch and fire extinguishing systems as well as shielded ammo storage areas.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
support circulaire [masculine noun]