English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
radio frequency lighting device [Canada]; RFLD [Canada]
OBS: Industry Canada. Interference-Causing Equipment Standard, number ICES-005, February 2007. "An RFLD includes any lighting device that uses radio frequency energy to excite a gas inside a bulb in order to produce light, including an electronic ballast and a bulb. "
French (Émission et réception radio)
dispositif d'éclairage à fréquence radioélectrique [masculine noun, Canada]; DEFR [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Industrie Canada. Norme sur le matériel brouilleur, numéro NMB-005, février 2007. « Un DEFR désigne tout dispositif d'éclairage qui utilise une énergie de fréquence radioélectrique pour exciter le gaz d'une lampe afin de produire de la lumière, ce qui comprend les ballasts électroniques et les ampoules ».