English (Highway and Street Lighting; Landscape Architecture)
street lamp [correct]; lamppost [correct]; street light [correct]; light standard [correct]; lighting standard [correct]
DEF: A raised source of light on the edge of a road or walkway, which is turned on or lit at a certain time every night.
CONT: A street light installation has several major components. The light source or lamp is called a luminaries. It is held in the air by a mast arm and a light standard or pole. The pole can be set directly into the ground or attached to a concrete pole base with bolts.
French (Éclairage des voies de circulation; Architecture paysagère)
lampadaire [correct, masculine noun]; candélabre [correct, masculine noun, France, obsolete]; porte-lampe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les appareils d'éclairage public sont fixés soit à des poteaux appelés candélabres disposés convenablement en bordure des chaussées [...] Un candélabre comprend une semelle, une embase, une borne dans laquelle est logé l'appareillage électrique, un fût et une crosse prolongeant le fût en forme d'arc et destiné à supporter le luminaire en le déportant de l'axe du fût d'une longueur variable appelée saillie.
Spanish (Alumbrado de carreteras; Arquitectura paisajista)
poste de alumbrado [correct, masculine noun]