English (Photography)
transparent magnetic layer [correct]
DEF: Information storage layer built into Advanced Photo System film that enables enhanced information exchange capabilities, improving print quality by capturing lighting and scene information and other picture-taking data; basis for future information exchange features.
French (Photographie)
enduit magnétique transparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche mémoire intégrée au film Advanced Photo System possédant des capacités accrues d'échange d'information et améliorant la qualité de l'image grâce à l'enregistrement de données sur les prises de vue (conditions d'éclairage, sujet de la photo); constitue l'élément de base qui permettra éventuellement un échange d'information plus poussé.