English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway lead-in lighting system [correct]; RLLS [correct]; lead-in lighting system [correct, United States]; LDIN [correct, United States]; LDIN
CONT: The lead-in lighting system consists of a series of flashing lights installed at or near ground level to describe the desired course to a runway or final approach. The system may be curved, straight, or a combination thereof, as required. The LDIN may be control. Sequenced flashing lights will flash consecutively towards the threshold.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
dispositif lumineux de guidage vers la piste [correct, masculine noun]; RLLS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé d'installer un dispositif lumineux de guidage vers la piste lorsque, pour éviter un relief dangereux par exemple, ou dans le cadre de procédures antibruit, il est souhaitable d'assurer un guidage visuel le long d'une trajectoire d'approche donnée. [...] Il est recommandé que chacun des groupes de feux d'un dispositif lumineux de guidage vers la piste comprenne au moins trois feux à éclats, en ligne ou en groupe.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
sistema de iluminación de guía a la pista [correct, masculine noun]; RLLS [correct, masculine noun]