English (Aircraft Interiors)
emergency lights [correct]
CONT: The emergency lighting system is divided, for descriptive purposes, into three subsystems : flight compartment emergency flood lights, cabin standby lights, and emergency lights.
CONT: The emergency lights consist of numerous lights and lighted exit signs distributed throughout the passenger compartment and aft accessory compartment, and one light in the aft overhead switch panel in the flight compartment. The emergency lights go on if total ac power loss occurs, or if power is removed from the emergency dc bus.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
éclairage d'urgence [masculine noun]
OBS: éclairage d'urgence : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.