English (Lighting)
fibre optic lighting system [correct]; fiber optic lighting system [correct]
CONT: In a fiber optic lighting system there are a number of components. The illuminator is the active component, containing either a halogen incandescent or a metal halide light source, a power supply, and some way of collecting the light into a focused beam.
French (Éclairage)
système d’éclairage par fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système d’éclairage par fibre optique contient plusieurs composantes. Le bloc d’éclairage est la composante active; il contient une source de lumière soit [à incandescence] à halogène, soit aux halogénures, une alimentation électrique et undispositif de convergence de la lumière en un faisceau focalisé.