English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
medium intensity approach lighting system with sequenced flashing lights [correct]; MALSF [correct]
CONT: Medium Intensity Approach Lighting System with Sequenced Flashing Lights(MALSF) : This system consists of seven bars of variable-intensity lights spaced 60 mapart for 420 m commencing at 60 m from the threshold. The three bars farthest away from the threshold contain a sequenced flashing light unit. These lights flashsequentially towards the threshold, repeating at two cycles per second.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
balisage lumineux d approche à moyenne intensité avec feux à éclats séquentiels [correct, masculine noun]; MALSF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Balisage lumineux d approche à moyenne intensité avec feux à éclats séquentiels (MALSF) : Ce système de balisage est composé de 7 barres de feux à intensité variable espacées de 60 m sur une distance de 420 m commençant à 60 m du seuil. Les trois barres de feux les plus éloignées du seuil contiennent aussi un ensemble de feux à éclats séquentiels. Les feux clignotent consécutivement en direction du seuil, et ce cycle se répète deux fois par seconde.