English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
simplified short approach lighting system [correct]; SSALS [correct]
CONT: SSALS, as MALS [medium-intensity approach lighting system], may include runway alignment indicator lights(SSALR) or SSALF [simplified short approach lighting with sequence flashers].
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
balisage lumineux simplifié d'approche courte [correct, masculine noun]; SSALS [correct, masculine noun]