English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
toroidal choke
OBS: "Modules shall operate on 3-phase, 4 wire supply with primary circuit breaker and toroidal choke for each of the 12 dimmers. "-Context taken from a text called "Television Studio Lighting and Control System(Project 700443) ", submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montreal.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
bobine toroïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine enroulée autour d'une tore en substance magnétique, de façon à diminuer les feuilles magnétiques.