English (Aircraft Interiors)
cabin standby lights [correct]; cabin stand-by lights
CONT: The emergency lighting system is divided, for descriptive purposes, into three subsystems : flight compartment emergency flood lights, cabin standby lights, and emergency lights.... The passenger compartment receives light, during emergency conditions, from one of two independently operated lighting systems. The cabin standby lights operate on 28-volt dc power and control is through the emergency power control switch.
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
éclairage de secours [masculine noun]
OBS: éclairage de secours : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.