English (Astronautics)
Vision Skin sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Vision Skin sensor is designed to do accurate range sensing and close range imaging in approximately the 1 cm distance range. It utilizes an array of collimated holes as individual parallel pin-hole cameras to perform close range lens-less imaging. When a laser diode is added to the system, triangulation is used to determine the distance of the surface. The sensor can switch between imaging mode and range mode simply with software and lighting control.
OBS: ... Vision Skin provides images and data of objects very close to the sensor surface. It is analogous to heat sensors in the finger tips (which can sense heat when near a hot object without touching it) and the compound eye of an insect (which forms crude images of an object comprised of pixels array in the eye) ...
OBS: Vision Skin sensor: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
capteur de proximité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur Vision Skin [proposal, trademark, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plaquette (mince) à pointes d'aiguille qui projette la lumière sur les objets; [elle] permet de mesurer la distance entre l'objet et le capteur.
OBS: capteur de proximité; capteur Vision Skin : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).