English (Floors and Ceilings)
flat ceiling [correct]
CONT: The firm manufactures coffer beam ceilings, a system which features lighting with portable plug-in fixtures rather than the cumbersome conventional wiring used in common flat ceilings.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plafond plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec l'usage du plâtre, au XVIIe siècle, est venu le goût des plafonds relativement plats et décorés seulement de reliefs peu accentués.