English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields; Emergency Management)
emergency aerodrome lighting system [correct, officially approved]; EALS [correct, officially approved]; emergency airfield lighting system [avoid]
OBS: emergency aerodrome lighting system; EALS : designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes; Gestion des urgences)
système de balisage de secours d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SBSA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de balisage de secours d'aérodrome; SBSA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.