English (Small Arms)
bore scope [correct]
DEF: Electro-optical instrument consisting of an eyepiece, a thin long tube and a magnifying optical head with integral lighting system, which is used for examination and photographic recording of the condition of the bore of a firearm.
OBS: See also "barrel reflector".
French (Armes légères)
endoscope de canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument électro-optique composé d'un oculaire, d'un long tube mince et d'une tête de grossissement avec système d'éclairage intégral, servant à l'inspection et à l'enregistrement photographique de l'état de l'âme d'une arme à feu.
OBS: Voir aussi «miroir de visite».
OBS: endoscope de canon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.