English (Prefabrication)
open system [correct]
DEF: Construction system having interchangeability of subsystems, components, or building elements.
CONT: An open system is one in which many different components manufactured by different suppliers are compatible. Where the closed system will accept only a specific item, a specified ceiling lighting component for example, the ceiling lighting components in an open system can be met by three, four, or more components manufactured by different companies.
French (Préfabrication)
préfabrication ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; système de préfabrication ouverte [correct, masculine noun]; système ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; industrialisation ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; système de préfabrication ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; système industrialisé libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préfabrication dans laquelle certains éléments standards préfabriqués doivent se combiner avec d'autres éléments construits traditionnellement ou encore avec d'autres éléments standards d'origines diverses.