English (Applications of Automation; Residential Architecture; Building Elements)
home automation [correct]; HA [correct]; house automation [correct]; domotics [correct]
DEF: A process or system (using different methods or equipment) which provides the ability to enhance one’s lifestyle, and make a home more comfortable, safe and efficient.
OBS: Home automation can link lighting, entertainment, security, telecommunications, heating and air conditioning into one centrally controlled system.
French (Automatisation et applications; Architecture d'habitation; Éléments du bâtiment)
domotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de services de l'habitat assurés par des systèmes réalisant plusieurs fonctions, pouvant être connectés entre eux et à des réseaux intérieurs et extérieurs de communication.
OBS: Parmi les fonctions, on trouve notamment l'économie et la gestion technique, l'information et la communication, la maîtrise du confort, la sécurité et l'assistance.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Arquitectura de viviendas; Elementos de edificios)
domótica [correct, feminine noun]; automatización de la casa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de sistemas que automatizan las diferentes instalaciones de una vivienda.