English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft detection system [correct]
OBS: The system uses radar to detect and track aircraft within a specified distance of about 9. 3 km. The potential of collision with the obstacle is determined by the aircraft's speed and angle of approach. If there is a risk of collision, the lighting turns on and is followed by an audio warning on the VHF [very high frequency] radio.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de détection des aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce système de détection des aéronefs repose sur l’utilisation du radar pour détecter et suivre les aéronefs dans un rayon d’environ 9,3 km. En fonction de la vitesse et de l’angle d’approche de l’aéronef, le système détermine s’il y a risquede collision avec l’obstacle. Le cas échéant, les feux s’allument puis un avertissement sonore est émis par l’intermédiaire de la radio VHF [très haute fréquence].