English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
live stock mortality insurance
OBS: Live Stock Mortality Insurance is term Life Insurance on animals. The usual coverage is against loss by death resulting from disease, accidental injury, fire, lightning, or windstorm, or authorized destruction for humane reasons, including while in transit via rail, truck, properly equipped trailer or ferry, within Canada and the United States.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance contre la mortalité du bétail
OBS: L'assurance contre la mortalité du bétail est une assurance sur la vie des bestiaux. La couverture habituelle garantit les pertes financières produites par la mort des animaux causée par la maladie, les blessures accidentelles, l'incendie, la foudre ou la tempête ainsi que par l'abattage pour raisons humanitaires, après autorisation.