English (Transportation Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
automobile insurance [correct]; motor vehicle insurance; car insurance
DEF: Contractual protection against losses connected with use of automobile.
OBS: Such features as collision, public liability, comprehensive, property damage, theft, fire, lightning, and transportation are covered by many policies.
French (Assurance transport; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
assurance automobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance-automobile [correct, feminine noun]; assurance auto [feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance relative aux véhicules terrestres à moteur.
OBS: assurance automobile : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Seguro de transporte; Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
seguro de automóviles [correct, masculine noun]; seguro de vehículos a motor [masculine noun]
DEF: [Seguro] que tiene por objeto la prestación de indemnizaciones derivadas de accidentes producidos a consecuencia de la circulación de vehículos.