English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
day basing [correct, see observation]
DEF: A procedure whereby initial attack resources are positioned away from their regular administrative or operational base for a burning period, in anticipation and readiness for fires that may start in a given area.
OBS: [Day basing is a] procedure used primarily in areas where there is a high probability of lightning and very high fire danger.
OBS: [Day basing is a] term used primarily in Alberta.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
déploiement journalier [masculine noun]