English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
natural fire [correct]
DEF: Any fire of natural origin, such as fires caused directly by lightning or volcanoes.
CONT: Where people and property are threatened, all efforts are made to extinguish the fire. In some locations, such as large national parks and forests and where the wildfire is started by lightning, a natural fire may be permitted to burn its course to benefit the ecosystem.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu d'origine naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; feu de causes naturelles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu allumé par un phénomène naturel comme la foudre ou l'irruption d'un volcan.
CONT: Des années d'exploitation forestière et de lutte contre les incendies ont eu des conséquences négatives sur ces arbres bien adaptés aux feux de forêt. Sans feu d'origine naturelle pour éliminer la compétition (comme les sapins) et préparer le sol pour recevoir les graines, les chênes rouges et les pins blancs se font de plus en plus rares.