English (Burners and Steamfitting)
sequential lightoff [correct]
DEF: In a multiburner system, ignition of the pilots one at a time, following each other in a predetermined order. Each pilot is in a separate valve zone ... Each pilot must be proved before the next one can be ignited. After all pilots have been proved, all main burners are ignited in unison. (The main burners are all in a single valve zone.)
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumage séquentiel [correct, masculine noun]