English (Burners and Steamfitting)
independent lightoff [correct]
DEF: Separate ignition of each burner in a multiburner system. Each burner can be started up or shut down by itself.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumage indépendant [proposal, masculine noun]; allumage distinct [proposal, masculine noun]; allumage séparé [proposal, masculine noun]