English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
false start [correct]; hung start [correct]
DEF: A condition of normal lightoff but with rpm remaining at some low value rather than increasing to the normal starting rpm. This is often the result of insufficient power to the starter, or the starter cutting off before the engine starts self-accelerating. In this case, the engine should be shut down.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
faux démarrage [correct, masculine noun]