English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridge deck overlay [correct]
CONT: ... uses a modified concrete as its primary type of bridge deck overlay, but in some cases a bridge's physical characteristics, such as lightweight design or narrow roadway width, will not allow using a modified concrete overlay.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
revêtement de tablier [correct, masculine noun]