English (Operations (Air Forces); Types of Aircraft)
lightweight fighter [correct]; light combat aircraft [correct]; LCA [correct]; LCA
CONT: Saab's studies of lightweight fighters date back to the late l970s, the broad aim being to exploit new technologies to reverse the upward spiral in fighter size and cost.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Types d'aéronefs)
avion de combat léger [correct, masculine noun]; ACL [masculine noun]; LCA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Saab a entrepris ses premières études sur les avions de combat légers vers la fin des années 1970, avec comme objectif global de mettre à profit les nouvelles technologies pour tenter de renverser la tendance à l'escalade des poids et des coûts.
PHR: Avion de combat léger polyvalent.