English (Aeroindustry)
performance degradation [correct]
CONT: For LTV and General Dynamics, starting with the YF-16 lightweight fighter, land-based and a non-operational technology demonstrator, the graph plotting weight growth against performance degradation was their undoing.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
dégradation des performances
CONT: Pour LTV et General Dynamics qui partaient du prototype de chasseur léger YF-16, un avion terrestre plus expérimental qu'opérationnel, la courbe représentant la dégradation des performances à mesure qu'augmenterait sa masse, suffisait à démontrer l'inanité de cette voie.