English (Meats and Meat Industries)
loin, trimmed
OBS: Prepared from the remaining part of whole side after breaking out the ham, shoulder and belly. Fat is trimmed to an average thickness of 1/4" (6mm), not exceeding 3/8" (10mm) at any point.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
longe parée
OBS: Préparée à partir du reste de la demi-carcasse une fois le jambon, l'épaule et le flanc enlevés. Le gras est paré à une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4" (6mm) et n'excède pas 3/8" (10mm) en aucun point.