English (Meats and Meat Industries; Labelling (Packaging))
tenderloin regular trim [correct]; tenderloin, regular trim [correct]; regular trim tenderloin [correct]
OBS: The [beef] tenderloin is removed from the long loin in one piece, including the side-seam. The fat is trimmed down not to exceed 1/2"(13 mm) at any one point, and tapers down to the silverskin at a point 2/3 down the length of the tenderloin, as measured from the butt end.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Étiquetage (Emballages))
filet régulier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le filet [de bœuf] est enlevé de la longe longue en un seul morceau, incluant la commissure latérale. Le gras est paré de façon à n'excéder 1/2" (13 mm) en aucun point et il est amenuisé de façon à ce qu'au 2/3 du filet, mesuré à partir de la tête du filet, il rejoigne la membrane argentée.