English (Meats and Meat Industries)
strip loin, boneless, special trim
OBS: Prepared from the Strip Loin, Boneless, Regular Trim. Chain meat and all finger meat is cleanly removed and the back strap is trimmed off, uncovering an even strip of lean over the front of the strip loin. Fat cover averages 1/4"(6mm). Tail length 0" x 1"(0 x 25 mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
contre-filet, parage spécial
OBS: Préparée à partir d'un contre-filet régulier. Les parures des côtes et toute la viande intercostale sont enlevées et le ligament dorsal retiré de façon à laisser un lambeau de maigre uniforme à l'avant du contre-filet. La couche de gras a une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4" (6mm). L'extrémité mesure 0" x 1" (0 x 25 mm).