English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
esophagus [correct]; oesophagus [correct]
CONT: The esophagus is a very elastic tube extending from the pharynx to the proventriculus and containing at its entrance into the thorax a dilatation called the crop. It has external longitudinal and internal muscles and mucous glands are abundant.
OBS: Sources : Microscopic Anatomy of the Digestive System of the Chicken, by M. Lois Calhoun, 1954, p. 5 and Avian Physiology, by P. D. Sturkie, 1976, p. 186.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
œsophage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'appareil digestif, canal musculomembraneux, qui va du pharynx au ventricule succenturié et qui contient des glandes muqueuses. C'est un tube mou qui présente parfois un renflement plus ou moins accentué, le jabot.