English (Thermal Insulation)
coverage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The area or yield provided by a package of loose-fill insulation material when applied in accordance with manufacturer's instructions to achieve a claimed thermal performance.
OBS: coverage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
pouvoir couvrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone ou surface recouverte par une unité d'emballage de matériau isolant en vrac appliqué selon les instructions du fabricant pour obtenir la performance thermique recherchée.
OBS: pouvoir couvrant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.