English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
loose vermiculite [correct, officially approved]; loose-fill vermiculite [correct]
CONT: I am 90% complete with an 8’x8’ outdoor sauna. It’s really a garden shed with an old wood burner in it. It’s cedar-lined with very little insulation. I put about 3" of loose vermiculite in the ceiling and stapled an aluminum vapor barrier in the walls ... I did put in double panes to help keep heat in.
CONT: The tandoor liner is surrounded by six cubic feet of loose vermiculite insulation. This was bought from a builders’ merchant as two bags, each three cubic feet.
OBS: loose vermiculite: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
vermiculite en vrac [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mica expansé en vrac [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La vermiculite est un minéral (mica) qui a été expansé (comme le maïs soufflé) pour devenir un isolant granulaire léger. Il peut être versé dans des endroits très restreints (blocs de béton).
OBS: Le seul isolant en vrac, à notre connaissance, utilisable dans ces cas est du mica expansé, appelé aussi vermiculite.
OBS: vermiculite en vrac : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).