English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
perforated asphalt felt [correct, officially approved]; perforated felt [correct]
DEF: A bitumen-saturated felt perforated with closely-spaced small holes to allow air and moisture to escape during application of BUR [built-up roofing].
OBS: "Bitumen" and "asphalt" are often used indifferently. The term "bitumen" is used more loosely to designate any of the asphalt or coal tar products used in the application, repair, or coating of roofs.
OBS: perforated asphalt felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feutre bitumé perforé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feutre perforé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autoprotection minérale : [...] 1 couche d'imprégnation 0,3 kg/m [carré], 1 feutre bitumé perforé 36 SVV, 1 enduit d'application à chaud [...]
OBS: Les produits d'étanchéité sont habituellement à base de bitume. Par contre, étant donné la confusion engendrée par les deux termes, «bitume» et «asphalte», ceux-ci sont bien souvent considérés comme synonymes.
OBS: feutre bitumé perforé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).