English (Technical Textiles; Thermal Insulation)
insulating rope [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] rope composed of mineral fibre loosely braided with yarn or metal wire.
OBS: insulating rope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Textiles techniques; Isolation thermique)
bourrelet isolant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corde composée de fibres minérales tressées de façon souple avec un fil métallique ou textile.
OBS: bourrelet isolant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.