English (Astronomy; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
apogee [correct]
DEF: That point in an orbit at which the moon or an artificial satellite is most distant from the earth; the term is sometimes loosely applied to positions of satellites of other planets.
CONT: Viewed from above the north pole of the Earth, the moon travels counter-clockwise in a slightly elliptical path around the Earth ... at farthest distance (apogee) it is 406,697 km away.
French (Astronomie; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
apogée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position occupée par un astre (ou un satellite artificiel) au cours de sa révolution autour de la Terre lorsque sa distance par rapport à la Terre est maximale (s'oppose à périgée).
CONT: À l'autre extrémité du même axe, où à l'apogée, la distance est au contraire maximum et le diamètre apparent est le plus petit.
Spanish (Astronomía; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
apogeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto en la órbita de un cuerpo celeste más alejado de la tierra.