English (Social Psychology; Information Technology (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
digital authoritarianism [correct]
CONT: AI [artificial intelligence] ought not to facilitate digital authoritarianism or high-tech repression of the media.
CONT: Digital authoritarianism can be loosely defined as states’ utilisation of digital information technologies for purposes of social control, repression, and surveillance and to otherwise reinforce their rule.
French (Psychologie sociale; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
autoritarisme numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'IA [intelligence artificielle] ne doit faciliter ni l'autoritarisme numérique ni la répression des médias au moyen de la haute technologie.