English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electrical Engineering)
absorption coil [correct]
CONT: The absorption circuit consists of a coil and a variable condenser. The coil is loosely coupled to the tuned coil in the grid circuit. The absorption coil may be mounted on the grid coil form... The coupling of the grid coil to the absorption coil should be close enough so that oscillation may be prevented at the highest frequencies to be received.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électrotechnique)
bobine d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]