English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Metal)
clinching [correct]
DEF: The operation of bending the curl of the end under the flange of the body to hold the end loosely in place.
OBS: This action, used in some seaming operations, is performed by a separate machine (clincher) prior to double seaming.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à plier l'ourlet sous le bord à sertir afin de maintenir le couvercle en place de façon lâche.
OBS: Cette opération, qui fait parfois partie du sertissage, est exécutée par un appareil distinct (accrocheuse) avant le sertissage proprement dit.