English (Commercial Fishing)
halving becket [correct]; halving back [correct]; lifting strap [correct]; lifting strop [correct]; splitting strap [correct]; splitting strop [correct]; lifting becket [correct]
DEF: A piece of wire or rope loosely encircling the circumference of the [trawl] codend or the strengthening bag, if any, and attached to it by means of loops or rings.
CONT: A splitting strap or halving becket is needed to divide the catch in a [trawl] codend into parts of a size convenient for lifting aboard. ... The strap is a ... polyethylene rope threaded through ... plastic rings ...
French (Pêche commerciale)
erse de cul [correct, feminine noun]; étrangloir [correct, masculine noun]; erse de levage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordage ou câble entourant la circonférence du cul du chalut ou de l'éventuel fourreau de renforcement et fixé à ce dernier par des boucles ou des anneaux.
CONT: Une erse particulière, l'erse de levage ou l'erse de cul, entoure le cul en glissant librement à travers des boucles, des cosses ou des anneaux en plastique. Resserrée, elle ferme le cul vers l'avant.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
estrobo de izado [correct, masculine noun]