English (Soils (Agriculture); Site Development; Environmental Sciences)
stockpile [correct, standardized]
DEF: A temporary deposit of material.
OBS: The stockpiles may contain soil material.
OBS: The soil material can be stored in a loosely dumped heap, can be lying in a predefined depot above or below the surface of a [site], etc.
OBS: stockpile: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Sols (Agriculture); Aménagement du terrain; Sciences du milieu)
dépôt en tas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt provisoire de matériau(x).
OBS: Les dépôts peuvent être constitués de matériau du sol.
OBS: Les matériaux du sol peuvent être stockés en tas ou étalés dans des dépôts prédéfinis, au-dessous ou au-dessus de la surface d'un site.
OBS: dépôt en tas : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).