English (Social Movements)
social movement [correct]
DEF: A loosely organized but sustained campaign in support of a social goal, typically either the implementation or the prevention of a change in society's structure or values.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
mouvement social [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportement collectif ayant recours à une forme quelconque d'organisation et se fondant sur une idéologie qui oriente l'action collective, dont le but est la modification ou la transformation d'un ordre social ou d'institutions existantes.