English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
turbine gas temperature [correct]; TGT [correct]
DEF: A temperature which may be used for engine control purposes, measured between the turbine stages of a multistage turbine engine : sometimes loosely employed for E. G. T.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
température gaz turbine [feminine noun, officially approved]; TGT [officially approved]
OBS: Le [régime de] ralenti [...] doit être suffisamment élevé pour que le ralenti soit bien stable [...] pour que la pression dans la chambre soit suffisante et pour éviter une température trop élevée des gaz à la turbine.
OBS: température gaz turbine; TGT : Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.