English (Food Preservation and Canning)
flipper [correct]
CONT: Flipper: a can that normally appears flat; when brought down sharply on its end on a flat surface, one end flips out. When pressure is applied to this end, it flips in again and the can appears flat. Flippers result from a lack of vacuum.
CONT: Normally, the two ends of the food can should be flat indicating partial vacuum. If pressure develops inside, the ends bulge and the extent of bulging can lead to a flipper, a springer, a soft swell or a hard swell depending on the pressure inside the can.
CONT: The words "flipper, ""springer, ""swell, "etcetera are used rather loosely by the canning trade.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte floche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient fermé traité à la chaleur [...] dont l'aspect est normal mais dont, lorsque l'on frappe le serti ou l'un des fond, l'autre fond ressort.
OBS: Le fond peut être remis en place ou rendu légèrement concave par une légère pression.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
lata con abombamiento ligero [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los defectos físicos que se observen en el envase [de alimentos] como abolladuras, golpes que lo deformen, oxidación, [...], abombamiento, etcétera. Según su apariencia externa clasificarlas como sigue: Latas. [...] Latas planas o normales. [...]. [Latas con] abombamiento ligero (flipper), [...] únicamente uno de los extremos de la lata se encuentra ligeramente abombado, pero puede comprimirse fácilmente. [Latas con] abombamiento elástico (springer), [...] uno de los extremos se encuentra abombado; al presionarle el extremo opuesto se abulta.