English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
panicle [correct]
DEF: A compound or branched inflorescence of the racemose type; often applied to any compound inflorescence which is loosely branched and longer than thick.
OBS: e.g. the inflorescence of yuccas.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
panicule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de grappe composée, dont les rameaux inférieurs, plus longs que les supérieurs, impriment à l'inflorescence entière une forme pyramidale. Ex. : Yucca gloriosa.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
panícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflorescencia cuyo eje principal está ramificado; de las ramas cuelgan agrupaciones racimosas de flores.
CONT: El arroz es una destacada planta cultivada con inflorescencias en panícula.