English (Geology)
wavy bedding [correct]; wavy stratification [correct]
CONT: Wavy bedding occurs when mud is deposited over the whole area of a bed of rippled and/or cross stratified sand. It usually loosely follows the alternating concave-convex nature of the ripples[, ] creating a wavy appearance. In wavy bedding[, ] the ripples are laterally discontinuous.
French (Géologie)
stratification ondulée [correct, feminine noun]