English (Placement of Concrete)
formwork [correct, standardized, officially approved]; shuttering [correct]; forms [correct, plural]; form [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Temporary construction to contain a material cast on site in the required shape.
CONT: It is preferable for the filtered water tank to be of the same diameter as the clarifier, so that the same shuttering can be used for the reinforced-concrete constructional work.
OBS: form : In the singular, "form" primarily designs a piece of a formwork but is sometimes used more loosely as a synonym of "formwork. "
OBS: formwork: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: formwork; form: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Mise en place du béton)
coffrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de construction provisoire destiné à contenir un matériau coulé sur le chantier, donnant la forme requise.
CONT: [...] on adoptera pour la citerne d'eau filtrée le même diamètre que pour le décanteur, afin d'utiliser les mêmes coffrages pour la construction en béton armé.
OBS: coffrage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: coffrage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Aplicación del hormigón)
encofrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema completo de apoyo para la colocación del hormigón, incluido los moldes.