English (Fabric Nomenclature)
tobacco cloth [correct]; cheesecloth [correct]
DEF: A loose-weave cotton fabric used especially to shade growing tobacco plants.
CONT: Originally used as a wrapping material for pressing cheese. Loosely woven, thin, light in weight, open in construction, and soft. Carded yarns are always used. It is also called gauze weave. When woven in 36" widths it is called tobacco cloth. When an applied finish is added, it is called buckram, crinoline, or bunting.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
singalette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousseline de coton à tissage très lâche.