English (Tectonics)
sheath fold [correct]
DEF: A conical fold in which the conical surface is completely closed in the neighbourhood of the cone’s apex.
CONT: Slump is a form of mass wasting event that occurs when loosely consolidated materials or rock layers move a short distance down a slope. When the movement occurs in soil, there is often a distinctive rotational movement to the mass, that cuts vertically through bedding planes... This results in internal deformation of the moving mass consisting chiefly of overturned folds called "sheath folds. "
OBS: sheath fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli en fourreau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un pli en fourreau est un pli dont le plan axial est devenu courbe sous l'effet d'un cisaillement important. Le pli a alors la forme d'un doigt de gant.
OBS: pli en fourreau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.