English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
skein dyeing [correct]
CONT: Skein dyeing is one of the most expensive yarn dyeing methods. It is the process of immersing large skeins of yarns that are loosely wound, into dye vats which are designed especially for this purpose. Soft yarns like hand-knitting yarns are usually skein-dyed.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture en écheveaux [correct, feminine noun]