English (Oil Production; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
dry hole [correct]; dry borehole [correct]; dry well [correct]; duster [correct]
DEF: Any well that does not produce oil or gas in commercial quantities.
OBS: This term is somewhat loosely used in oil work. A dry hole may flow water or gas or may even yield some oil but not in commercial quantities.
OBS: If no hydrocarbon-bearing formations are found above the basement, the well is assumed to be dry.
OBS: duster: The industry term for a dry well.
French (Production pétrolière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits sec [correct, masculine noun]; trou sec [correct, masculine noun]; forage sec [correct, masculine noun]; forage improductif [correct, masculine noun]; puits improductif [correct, masculine noun]; puits stérile [correct, masculine noun]; forage stérile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits qui ne produit ni pétrole ni gaz en quantité commercialement exploitable.
OBS: Paradoxalement, un puits «sec» est souvent envahi par les eaux souterraines.
OBS: Par opposition à «puits productif».
Spanish (Producción petrolera; Extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
pozo seco [masculine noun]