English (Walls and Partitions; Roofs (Building Elements))
gable [correct, standardized]; gable end [correct]
DEF: The triangular end of an exterior wall from the level of the eaves to the ridge of a double-sloped roof.
OBS: gable : often used loosely to mean the gable wall, or even the end wall of a narrow flat roofed building.
OBS: gable: term standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
pignon [correct, masculine noun]; gable [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un mur pignon au-dessus du niveau des égouts des deux versants d'une toiture inclinée et qui comprend les extrémités de ces deux versants.
OBS: gable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
hastial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior triangular de la fachada de un edificio, en la cual descansan las dos vertientes del tejado o cubierta.