English (Organization Planning)
strategic direction [correct]; strategic orientation [correct]
CONT: The Department assesses the way strategic directions are implemented, including identifying changes that may require new directions for management.
CONT: The nature of many plans themselves confirms the importance of political processes : in the search for participation and consensus, strategic orientations tend to be wide-ranging, heavily oriented toward development, vague and loosely integrated.
French (Planification d'organisation)
orientation stratégique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le suivi évalue la mise en œuvre de l'orientation stratégique, notamment la détermination de changements dans des circonstances qui peuvent nécessiter de nouvelles perspectives de gestion.