English (Textile Industries)
grass cloth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A loosely woven fabric made with grass or vegetable fibers.
OBS: grass cloth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Industries du textile)
toile de ramie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: toile de ramie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).