English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
gluten [correct]
DEF: A nutritious protein found in wheat and other grain.
CONT: Gluten. The protein-rich product derived from cereal grains. Gluten is spoken of loosely as the protein constituent obtained in separating starch from corn in the wet-milling process. For wheat the term is more specifically applied to the viscous and semi-elastic substance that gives adhesiveness and the rising quality to bread dough.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
gluten [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des protéines du blé (et accessoirement de l'orge, du seigle et de l'avoine) qui procure des propriétés particulières à la pâte donnant une structure aux produits de panification.
CONT: Gluten : Fraction azotée des grains de céréales, possédant des propriétés d'extension qui lui permettent de jouer un rôle essentiel dans le gonflement de la pâte lors de la panification.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
gluten [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de proteínas derivadas generalmente del maíz o del trigo y también de otros cereales.