English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; Emergency Management)
NATO friendly force information [correct, NATO, standardized]; NFFI [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Compared to MIP [multilateral interoperability program], NFFI is a loosely coupled protocol for the exchange of friendly forces situational awareness data in order to reduce the risk of friendly fire incidents.
OBS: NATO friendly force information; NFFI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Gestion des urgences)
information sur les forces amies de l'OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: information sur les forces amies de l'OTAN : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.