English (Racquet Sports)
shake-hands table tennis grip [correct]; shake-hands grip [correct]
CONT: A correct shake-hands table tennis grip should have your index finger on the backhand rubber, your thumb tucked in on the forehand side, the other three fingers loosely wrapped around the handle, little to no gap between the top of the handle and your hand [and] the "V" or crease of your hand in line with the edge of the bat.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise classique [correct, feminine noun]; prise européenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les trois principales méthodes pour tenir la raquette sont la prise classique ou européenne, la chinoise et la coréenne. L’avantage de la prise européenne réside dans le fait que les 2 faces de la raquette sont utilisées.
OBS: prise classique; prise européenne : termes de tennis de table.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
occidental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término de tenis de mesa.