English (Musculoskeletal System)
Jones fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture at the base of the fifth metatarsal.
OBS: The term has been used loosely to refer to two types of fractures : an avulsion fracture of the tuberosity caused by a pull of the peroneus brevis, which inserts on this tuberosity, and a fracture through the proximal metaphysis.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Jones [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme désigne deux types de fractures : une fracture-arrachement de l'apophyse styloïde par contraction brutale du muscle court péronier latéral, et une fracture métaphysaire proximale.