English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
backlash [correct]; lost motion [correct]; slack [correct, noun]; play [correct, noun]
DEF: Relative motion of mechanical parts caused by looseness.
DEF: The delay between the movement of a driver and the movement of a follower.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire général; Constructions aéronautiques)
jeu [correct, masculine noun]; jeu entre-dents [masculine noun]; entredent [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de serrage, d'articulation entre deux pièces d'un mécanisme.
OBS: jeu : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.