English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rod end trimmer [correct]
CONT: Inspect rod end trimmer in the installed condition every B check repetitively. Check rivet for looseness & check end play. End play should not be more than. 025inch. If rivet is loose &/or end play of the trimmer is more than. 025inch, remove rod end trimmer & install a serviceable unit.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embout réglable de bielle [masculine noun]
OBS: embout réglable de bielle : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.