English (Property Law (common law))
tenant paravail [correct]
DEF: ... the lowest tenant; being he who was supposed to make avail, or profit of the land.
CONT: In the law of tenure, if A held land in fee of B, and B held the same land in fee of C, then C was the lord paramount, and he had the seignory paramount, as opposed to A, the tenant paravail, and B the mesne....
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
arrière-tenant [correct, masculine noun]