English (Highway Code; Driving (Road Vehicles))
demerit point [correct]
CONT: It is a common misconception that drivers lose demerit points. In fact, a driver begins with zero demerit points and accumulates demerit points for convictions.
OBS: demerit point: term found in the context of public auto insurance uniformity in New Brunswick.
French (Code de la route; Conduite automobile)
point d'inaptitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des infractions au Code de la sécurité routière ou aux lois et règlements municipaux, provinciaux ou fédéraux relatifs à la sécurité routière entraînent des points d'inaptitude aux dossiers des conducteurs.
OBS: point d'inaptitude : terme retrouvé dans le contexte de l'uniformisation de l'assurance automobile publique au Nouveau-Brunswick.