English (Team Sports (General); Racquet Sports; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
give up x points [correct]
DEF: After having given the best of one's self or played a good game, to lose a match by a margin of points represented by the letter "x".
CONT: To give up 3 points to one’s opponent; to give up only one point to the opposite team.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
concéder x points [correct]; accorder x points [correct]
DEF: Tout en ayant donné le meilleur de soi, joué du mieux possible, perdre un match, une partie, par un écart de points dont le nombre est représenté par la lettre «x».
CONT: Concéder 3 points à l'adversaire; concéder un seul point à son adversaire.