English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
purple cockle [correct]; common corncockle [correct]; corn cockle [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: purple cockle: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
nielle des blés [correct, feminine noun]; nielle [correct, feminine noun]; agrostemme githago [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Caryophyllaceae.
OBS: nielle : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).