English (Military Dress; Clothing (General))
cold weather sock [correct]; CW sock [correct]
DEF: A grey sock made of wool, nylon and lycra and intended to be used as a "next to the skin" layer or with a liner sock for cold weather applications.
French (Tenue militaire; Vêtements (Généralités))
chaussette pour temps froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaussette grise faite de laine, de nylon et de Lycra [qui] se porte normalement en contact direct avec la peau ou, par temps froid, par-dessus la chaussette doublure.