English (Petrography)
Lydian stone [correct]; lyddite [correct]; lydite [correct, see observation]; basanite [correct]
DEF: A touchstone consisting of a compact, extremely fine-grained, velvet- or gray-black variety of jasper [which] occurs in chert-like bands in older formations where it may represent a shale, limestone, or tuff that has been silicified ...
OBS: lydite: Obsolete name for Lydian stone.
French (Pétrographie)
lydienne [correct, feminine noun]; jaspe noir [correct, masculine noun]; basanite [feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de quartz cryptocristallin ou de shale siliceux (jaspe) de couleur noire [qu'on] utilise pour tester la pureté des métaux précieux.
CONT: Les «silexites», roches compactes, paraissant amorphes à l'œil, finement rubanées, composées de quartz calcédonieux. On peut distinguer, [...] selon la couleur : Les «Lydiennes», colorées en noir par des matières organiques.