English (Chemistry)
finishing [correct, standardized]; fitting [correct, standardized]; pitching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The final soap-making operation by which the soap, after addition of water and/or an appropriate electrolyte solution, passes from one of the following equilibrium states with two or three phases : grained soap-lye; neat soap-nigre; neat soap-nigre-lye; in order to obtain a viscosity that permits good separation of the phases. The phases of the soap which are separated are respectively the following : soap on lye and soap on nigre. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: finishing, fitting, pitching: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
liquidation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération finale de fabrication du savon par laquelle le savon passe, par addition d'eau ou de solution d'électrolytes convenables, de l'équilibre savon lisse, gras, [...] lessive inférieure (système invariant), à l'équilibre savon lisse gras, [...] (savon levé sur gras) en recherchant pour la masse une viscosité convenant à une bonne séparation des phases.
OBS: liquidation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.