English (Small Arms)
stripping [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Act of transferring cartridges from a magazine/belt to a chamber.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de faire passer les cartouches d'un magasin, d'un chargeur ou d'une ceinture à la chambre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.