English (Small Arms)
belt box magazine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rectangular receptacle attached to the receiver and containing the ammunition belt of a machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
boîte-chargeur à bande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contenant rectangulaire renfermant une bande-chargeur et qui s'accroche à la carcasse d'une mitrailleuse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.