English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
film magazine [correct]; camera magazine [correct]; magazine [correct]
DEF: Film containers forming part of picture cameras, sound cameras and projectors. Camera magazines are lighttight, the film entering and leaving them through light traps.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
chargeur [correct, masculine noun]; magasin [correct, masculine noun]; cassette [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Système étanche de conditionnement qui rend automatique le placement du film dans les appareils de prise de vue à l'exclusion de certaines caméras professionnelles.
OBS: Le terme cassette est parfois employé en français pour chargeur. Il est préférable de réserver cette appellation au conditionnement du film ciné développé et prêt pour la projection.