English (Photography)
edge fogging [correct]; edge fog
DEF: Density caused by light penetrating the edges of a roll of film, perhaps loosely wound. Warped or insecurely fitted magazine covers can admit light and cause edge fogging.
French (Photographie)
voile marginal [correct]
CONT: Insuccès se constatant au cours du développement. (...) Voile marginal. - Emploi d'une préparation sensible de fabrication ancienne. Sur les pellicules en bobine, résulte souvent du desserrement du papier protecteur, lors du déchargement de l'appareil.