English (Bones and Joints)
Lyme arthritis [correct]
DEF: A recurrent form of migratory arthritis affecting a few large joints, especially the knees, shoulders, and elbows, and associated with erythema chronicum migrans, malaise, and myalgia.
OBS: First reported in Old Lyme, Connecticut, it is transmitted by a tick.
French (Os et articulations)
arthrite de Lyme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arthrite de Lyme représente la principale manifestation chronique [de la maladie de Lyme] rencontrée aux USA alors qu'en Europe les atteintes neurologiques sont beaucoup plus fréquentes.