English (Human Diseases; Genitourinary Tract)
genital herpes [correct]
CONT: Genital herpes is most frequently caused by HSV-2. Primary infection in women usually involves the vulva, vagina, and cervix. In men, initial infection is most often associated with lesions on the glans penis, prepuce, or penile shaft. In individuals of either gender, primary disease is associated with fever, malaise, anorexia, and bilateral inguinal adenopathy.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil génito-urinaire)
herpès génital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie sexuellement transmissible (MST), due au virus HSV2, caractérisée par une infection cutanée des organes génitaux pouvant être accompagnée de fièvre, de perte de l'appétit et d'un mauvais état général.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Aparato genitourinario)
herpes genital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad de transmisión sexual que origina llagas en los genitales.
CONT: Se estima que el herpes genital está relacionado con el desarrollo del cáncer de cuello uterino.