English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Malaise trap [correct]
CONT: The Malaise trap, consisting of vertical panels of fine netting intersecting at right angles with a catcher at the top, is extremely useful for capturing a variety of flying insects.
OBS: Malaise traps are highly effective for Diptera, Hymenoptera, some Lepidoptera and other aerial insects.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
piège Malaise [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le piège Malaise est un piège d'interception et système de nasse contraignant les insectes bons voiliers à se concentrer vers un flacon récepteur en partie haute du dispositif.
OBS: Ce type de piège doit son nom à son inventeur, René Edmond Malaise (1892-1978), un entomologiste suédois.