English (Blood)
sepsis [correct]
DEF: [A] widespread infection in the blood or other tissues caused by bacteria.
CONT: Sepsis usually causes severe inflammation throughout the body, fever, chills and malaise.
French (Sang)
sepsie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection généralisée du sang et d'autres tissus causée par une bactérie.
CONT: La sepsie cause une inflammation grave de tout le corps et occasionne de la fièvre, des frissons et un malaise général.
Spanish (Sangre)
sepsis [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de organismos patógenos o sus toxinas en la sangre y en los tejidos.