English (Parasitoses)
human salmonellosis [correct]
CONT: Usually human cases are related to contaminated food, especially poultry, eggs, milk and their products. Persons who work with animals may become infected by the agent shed in animal feces. Human Salmonellosis may occur 6-72 hours after ingestion of the agent. Fever, muscle aches, headache and malaise are followed by abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. The diarrhea may resolve in 2-4 days but some people may continue to shed the bacteria with no signs of disease. Some types of Salmonella can cause septicemia which can result in a disease of longer duration and greater severity.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Parasitoses)
salmonellose humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évolution clinique de la salmonellose humaine se caractérise habituellement par une instauration brutale de la fièvre, des douleurs abdominales, de la diarrhée, des nausées et parfois des vomissements.