English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
homestead [correct, noun]
CONT: The dwelling house and the adjoining land where the head of the family dwells; the home farm. The fixed residence of the family, with the land, usual and customary appurtenances, and buildings surrounding the main house. Technically, and under the modern homestead laws, an artificial estate in land, devised to protect the possession and enjoyment of the owner against the claims of his creditors, by withdrawing the property from execution and forced sale, so long as the land is occupied as a home. (Black, 6th ed., 1990, p. 734).
CONT: In the western provinces, dower and curtesy in the historical legal sense have been abolished and replaced with an equivalent life estate in certain lands of the deceased spouse, referred to as his or her "homestead". This term is variously defined in the several provinces, but generally, it includes the matrimonial home together with adjoining land.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 212)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété familiale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).