English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
family law [correct]
CONT: Family law is critical to most Canadians as it governs relationships between spouses, and between parents and their children. In family law, marriage and divorce fall under federal jurisdiction but most other issues, including adoption and matrimonial property disputes, fall under provincial laws that vary widely.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
droit de la famille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; droit familial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de la famille; droit familial : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).