English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
reinstatement [correct]
CONT: Condonation requires a mutual intention to be reconciled coupled with a reinstatement of the guilty spouse to his or her former position. It is not necessary for the spouses to achieve the same degree of mutual devotion that they enjoyed when they were first married. The matrimonial relationship must, nevertheless, be restored to a settled rhythm in which the past offence, if not forgotten, no longer undermines the continued commitment of the spouses to each other.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
réintégration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: En contexte de divorce, la réintégration sert de critère, avec le pardon, pour établir qu'il y a eu absolution («condonation») de l'époux fautif.
OBS: réintégration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).