English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Family Law (common law))
marital communication [correct]; matrimonial communication [correct]
CONT: At common law in cases where it is the relationship rather than the substance of the communication that is privileged, secondary evidence normally is admissible. Thus secondary evidence is admissible of a marital communication but not of a communication covered by state privilege.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Droit de la famille (common law))
confidence conjugale [correct, feminine noun]