English (Practice and Procedural Law; Family Law (common law))
matrimonial cause [correct]
DEF: A judicial litigation in matrimonial matter.
OBS: The terms "case" and "cause" are near synonyms in usage, as both terms are used in reference to litigated actions. However, the term "case" imports "a collection of facts, with the conclusions of law thereon, whereas "cause" imports a judicial proceeding entire"
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la famille (common law))
cause matrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Litige en matière matrimoniale porté devant tribunal.
OBS: Les termes «affaire» et «cause» sont quasi-synonymes dans l'usage. Toutefois, le terme «affaire» désigne ce qui fait l'objet d'un litige, que la solution soit de type judiciaire ou de type amiable, alors que la «cause» est, plus particulièrement, une «affaire qui se plaide».