English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
essential validity of marriage [correct]
CONT: Matters pertaining to the essential validity of marriage, which include the capacity to marry and consent to marriage, are governed by the law of the domicile of the parties, or possibly the law of their intended matrimonial domicile.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
validité de fond du mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: validité de fond du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).