English (Accounting; Social Law)
capital base theory
OBS: "... the husband on his entry into the marriage contributed land and machinery which had a greater value... than the market value he got credit at the date of the marriage;... Those assets... formed the capital base from which the parties were able to accumulate the large holdings they eventually acquired. For that reason the distribution of matrimonial property should be weighted in the husband's favour. "
French (Comptabilité; Droit social)
théorie du capital de départ [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Farr C. Farr, Cour suprême 3 mai 1984, juge McIntyre, page 4; [1984] 1 R.C.S. page 255.