English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
dispose by will of [correct]
CONT: If [someone is] married in a jurisdiction which has a matrimonial property regime, [he] may not be able to dispose of all [his] assets by Will. Furthermore, if [he has] entered into a valid marriage contract, this contract may prohibit [his] disposing of [his] spouse's share of any assets which are to be shared.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
disposer par testament de [correct]
CONT: D'après l'ancien droit anglais, la femme mariée ne pouvait disposer de ses meubles par testament comme ne possédant pas de personnalité civile indépendante de celle de son conjoint.