English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
matrimonial consortium [correct]
CONT: [Consortium] involves a sharing of two lives, a sharing of the joys and sorrows of each party, of their success and disappointments. In its fullest sense it implies a companionship between each of them, entertainment of mutual friends, sexual intercourse... It is not necessary that all these elements should be present to establish the existence of a matrimonial consortium; one or very few may exist and they may show that the matrimonial consortium has not been destroyed...
OBS: Refers to consortium as the aggregate of rights and obligations arising from the marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
consortium matrimonial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: S'agissant du consortium compris comme l'agrégat commun de droits et d'obligations découlant du mariage.
OBS: consortium matrimonial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).