English (Geology)
nodular bedding [correct, see observation]; nodular beds [correct, plural]; lumpy bedding [correct]
DEF: Layers that consist of fine beds grading to loosely packed nodular bodies of rock in matrix of like or unlike character.
CONT: The nodular beds are coarser grained and more fossiliferous than the underlying wavy bedded Centre Hall Member. The nodular bedding may be the result of discontinuous sea floor cementation, compaction, and/or pressure solution.
OBS: nodular bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
couches à nodules [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; couches nodulaires [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; couches noduleuses [feminine noun, plural]; couches de nodules [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Couches formées de morceaux noduleux d'une roche, disséminés ou au contraire plus ou moins tassés, dans une roche de caractère analogue ou différent.
CONT: La zone est constituée de couches noduleuses séparées par de larges bancs de marne. À notre grand désespoir il n'y a qu'une seule couche de nodules dont les quartz sont véritablement «diamant» et il faut la trouver.
OBS: couches à nodules; couches nodulaires : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.