English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
type matrix; character matrix
CONT: The Photon-Lumizip. (...) The type matrices are stationary and are aligned in negative on a large-sized plate.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère-matrice [masculine noun]; caractère [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la Lumizip, les caractères-matrices sont fixes, portés en négatif sur des plaques de grande dimension.