English (Typography; Computer Display Technology; Micrographics)
dot matrix character [correct]
DEF: Character image on a VDT display screen that is represented by an appropriate number and location of dots within a defined cell or matrix of dot positions.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Micrographie)
caractère à matrice de points [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Micrografía)
carácter en mosaico [masculine noun]; carácter matricial [masculine noun]; carácter de matriz de puntos [masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter que se obtiene, en una pantalla de visualización o en una impresora, mediante una matriz de puntos.