English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
fotomat
CONT: The outline of the character, instead of being inscribed on the face, is a transparency(i. e., a photographic negative), in a capsule set into the level surface of the matrix. These special matrices are called fotomats.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
matrice Fotomat [feminine noun]
CONT: Ses matrices Fotomat ont sur leur face plane une image négative jouant le même rôle qu'un caractère gravé.