English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
metatarsals [correct, noun, plural]; metatarsal bones [correct, plural]
DEF: [The five] bones forming the metatarsus.
OBS: metatarsals: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.17.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os métatarsiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; métatarsiens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des cinq os formant le métatarse.
OBS: os métatarsiens; métatarsiens : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.17.001 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.