English (Musculoskeletal System)
Morton’s syndrome [correct]; Morton’s foot [correct]; atavic foot [correct]; metatarsus atavicus [correct]; metatarsus primus atavicus [correct]
DEF: A congenital insufficiency of the first metatarsal segment of the foot or relaxation of the part.
OBS: Not to be confused with "Morton’s metatarsalgia".
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pied ancestral [correct, masculine noun]; pied préhistorique [correct, masculine noun]; pied de Néandertal [correct, masculine noun]; metata rsus varus primus brevis [correct]; metatarsus atavicus [correct]; pes atavicus [correct]
DEF: Anomalie congénitale du pied se traduisant par une brièveté du premier métatarsien par rapport au deuxième; écarté en adduction, il est lié à une insuffisance d'appui du premier rayon.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
síndrome de Morton [correct, masculine noun]; pie de Morton [correct, masculine noun]