English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
metatarsus [correct]
DEF: The part of the foot situated between the ankle and the toes.
OBS: metatarsus : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.043: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
métatarse [correct, masculine noun]; avant-pied [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Segment distal du pied compris entre le tarse et les orteils.
OBS: métatarse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.043 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.