English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
metatarsus adductus [correct]; metatarsus varus [correct]; pes adductus [correct]
DEF: An adduction deformity of the forefoot in relation to the hind foot.
OBS: The two terms, metatarsus adductus and metatarsus varus, are used interchangeably to describe essentially the same condition. The purist would differentiate between the two by stating that in the metatarsus adductus there is no supination of the forefoot and that in the varus deformity, supination is present. Yet, clinically, the metatarsus varus appears to be nothing more than a more severe type of adduction deformity of the metatarsals.
OBS: The term "metatarsus adductus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pes adductus [correct, masculine noun]; metatarsus adductus [correct, masculine noun]; metatarsus varus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'avant-pied en adduction par rapport à l'arrière-pied.
OBS: Le terme «pes adductus» a été privilégié par le Comité des sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
metatarso aducto [masculine noun]; metatarso vara [masculine noun]