English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
preening comb; calamistrum [correct]
OBS: In the cribellate spiders... the metatarsus on the last pair of legs has a row of hooks, called the calamistrum, which is used for combing out the special silk produced by the cribellum of these spiders.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
calamistrum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brosse faite de soie raides qui existent aux pattes de certaines araignées.
OBS: Les poils du calamistrum sont disposés comme les barbes d'une plume ... [et sont] placés sur les basitarses de la 4e paire de pattes chez toutes les araignées dites "cribellates" [...]