English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
calamistrum
CONT: Those spiders that possess the peculiar spinning organ known as the cribellum have also on the upper margin of the metatarsus of the hind legs one or two rows of curved spines; these constitute the calamistrum.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
calamistrum [masculine noun]
CONT: Placé sur le métatarse des pattes postérieures, le calamistrum est constitué par une ou deux rangées de crins disposés sur une arête, plus ou moins longs et variablement disposés, et insérés sur des anneaux cornés.