English (Petrography)
mica schist [correct]; mica-schist [correct]; micaschist [correct]
DEF: A schist whose essential constituents are mica and quartz, and whose schistose foliation is mainly due to the parallel arrangement of the mica flakes.
French (Pétrographie)
micaschiste [correct, masculine noun]; mica schiste [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; mica-schiste [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Roche cristalline lamellaire et feuilletée, composée de quartz et de mica blanc et/ou noir.
OBS: Les micaschistes composent souvent une couche géologique intermédiaire entre les couches de schiste et celles de gneiss.
Spanish (Petrografía)
micasquisto [correct, masculine noun]; micacita [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca metamórfica que se compone de mica, cuarzo y proporciones de otros minerales.