English (Petrography; Quarried Stone - Various)
rag [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Any of various hard rocks, as a quartzose mica schist used for whetstones or a hard limestone used in building.
French (Pétrographie; Pierres diverses (Carrières))
roche dure [feminine noun]
OBS: (siliceuse).